Schedule subject to change. See baybookfest.org for any updates.

Atia Abawi

• Human Face: Literature That Brings Human Rights To Life (1:30 p.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

• War Zone: Coming of Age in Times of Conflict (2:15 p.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Camille Acker

• Ache, Rage, Rise: Portraits of Race and Gender in Short Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

• A Stranger’s Journey: Race, Identity, and Craft (5 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Stefan Ahnhem

• Criminally Good Writing (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• Nordic Noir (1:30 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

How to attend indoor events

Easy! Go to baybookfest.org or box offices on site. Priority Tickets (guaranteed seating) are $10, or a General Admission Wristband for only $15 lets you roam all events, all weekend.

How to attend indoor events

Easy! Go to baybookfest.org or box offices on site. Priority Tickets (guaranteed seating) are $10, or a General Admission Wristband for only $15 lets you roam all events, all weekend.

How to attend indoor events

Easy! Go to baybookfest.org or box offices on site. Priority Tickets (guaranteed seating) are $10, or a General Admission Wristband for only $15 lets you roam all events, all weekend.

André Alexis

Writer to Writer: Joyce Carol Oates and André Alexis (10 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• Not So Polite After All: Canadian Writers Challenge the Status Quo (3:15 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Charlie Jane Anders

• Writing Climate: Literature of the Anthropocene (3:15 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin: Film and Conversation (7 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• A People’s Future of the United States (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Kwame Anthony Appiah

• Courage in Publishing in an Age of Political Polarization (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• The Lies That Bind: Kwame Anthony Appiah on Identity (11:45 a.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Lesley Nneka Arimah

• Let The World Move: Speculative Fiction From the Periphery (1:30 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• A People’s Future of the United States (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Laura Atkins

• Raise Your Voice (1:30 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Ari Banias

• Queer Poetics (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Tom Barbash

• I’m Losing You: Fiction on Grief, Change, and the Pathos of Fame (11:45 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Mac Barnett

• Spy Kid (11 a.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Kaylé Barnes

• Outdoor Therapy: National Parks with Becky Lomax (1:30 p.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Annie Barrows

• Ivy and Bean: A Chat with Annie Barrows (11 a.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Sandra Bass

• Youth Power! with the International Congress of Youth Voices (4 p.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Shane Bauer

• American Prison: Interview with Shane Bauer (12:15 p.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

• The Unbreakable Human Spirit: Albert Woodfox on Survival in Solitary (5 p.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Jason Bayani

• State Lines: New and Emerging California Poets (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Lara Bazelon

• Beyond the Bars: Alternatives to Prison and Punishment (3:15 p.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Ann Beattie

• A Conversation with Literary Legend Ann Beattie (3:15 p.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Vince Beiser

• Sand and Seeds: The Surprising Stories Behind Humanity’s Most Vital Elements (1:30 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Jill Bialosky

• The Legacy of Adrienne Rich and the Shape of our Feminist Future (10 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Literature Will Save Your Life (1:30 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Cara Black

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• A Unique Feminine Mystique: The Female Detective (3:15 p.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

David Blight

• Prophet of Freedom: Frederick Douglass (1:30 p.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

• The Business of Brutality: Slavery and the Foundations of Capitalism (1:30 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Aaron Bobrow-Strain

• Us vs. Them: Refugees, Asylum, and the Politics of the Borderlands (10 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

• Human Face: Literature That Brings Human Rights To Life (1:30 p.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

Jonas Bonnier

• Criminally Good Writing (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• Nordic Noir (1:30 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Stephen Bramucci

• Literary Death Match: Middle Grade Edition (12:15 p.m., May 5, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Wild Rides (3 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Randal Brandt

• Nordic Noir (1:30 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Jamel Brinkley

• Critic’s Choice: Three Young 21st Century Writers Rocking the Literary World (11:45 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

• Ache, Rage, Rise: Portraits of Race and Gender in Short Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Alexandria Brown

• Facing the World Through Fantasy: An Interview with Justina Ireland (11 a.m., May 4, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

• Resurrection: Reclaiming the Stories That Make Us Whole (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Elaine Brown

• Poetry Performance (2:15 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Sylvia Brownrigg

• Resurrection: Reclaiming the Stories That Make Us Whole (3:15 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Susan Burrowes

• Writing the Hard Stuff (10 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

James Cagney

• State Lines: New and Emerging California Poets (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Kate Campbell

• State Lines: New and Emerging California Poets (3 p.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Sara Campos

Us vs. Them: Refugees, Asylum, and the Politics of the Borderlands (10 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Garrett Caples

• Lawrence Ferlinghetti at 100: A Tribute (11:45 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Nona Caspers

• San Francisco State University MFA Program Presents: Who’s Got The Power? (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

J.C. Cervantes

• Book Club for Kids Podcast (3:15 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Wild Rides (3 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

May-lee Chai

• San Francisco State University MFA Program Presents: Who’s Got The Power? (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Nidhi Chanani

• Growing Up Woke + Illustrator Demo (11:45 a.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Read Aloud (2:30 p.m., May 4, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

Ying Chang Compestine

• Read Aloud (12:30 p.m., May 4, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

• Hey! That’s Me! (11:40 a.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

e.E. Charlton-Trujillo

• War Zone: Coming of Age in Times of Conflict (2:15 p.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Kirstin Chen

• University of San Francisco MFA in Writing Presents: Impossible Choices and Unspeakable Acts (3:15 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Oliver Chin

• Read Aloud (3 p.m., May 4, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

• Hey! That’s Me! (11:40 a.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Franny Choi

• Queer Poetics (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

• A Celebration of The Paris Review (1:30 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Gennifer Choldenko

• Literary Death Match: Middle Grade Edition (12:15 p.m., May 5, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• No Place Like Home (2 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Yangsze Choo

• Unlikely Alliances and Other Surprises in Historical Fiction (11:45 a.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Jane Ciabattari

• Courage in Publishing in an Age of Political Polarization (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Critic’s Choice: Three Young 21st Century Writers Rocking the Literary World (11:45 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Aaron Coleman

• Dance & Do Battle: Writers and Translators on Art and Activism (11:45 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Ingrid Rojas Contreras

• University of San Francisco MFA in Writing Presents: Impossible Choices and Unspeakable Acts (3:15 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Janis Cooke Newman

• Unlikely Alliances and Other Surprises in Historical Fiction (11:45 a.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Zoraida Córdova

• Literary Death Match: Young Adult Edition (2:30 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Fierce Femmes (11 a.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Ben Costa

• Comic Collaboration Conversation (4:15 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Arwen Curry

• Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin: Film and Conversation (7 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Kjell Ola Dahl

• Nordic Noir (1:30 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

A Unique Feminine Mystique: The Female Detective (3:15 p.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Lucille Lang Day

• Political Optimism, Political Despair, and the Wilderness (1:30 p.m., May 4, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Aya de Leon

• The Legacy of Adrienne Rich and the Shape of our Feminist Future (10 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• What Women Want (11:45 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• Ricanstruction: Popular Fiction and Power in Post-Maria Puerto Rico (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

• Poetry For The People (12:45 p.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Tania de Regil

• Read Aloud (1 p.m., May 4, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

• Hey! That’s Me! (10:40 a.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Tim Dee

• A Bird’s Eye View: Attention, Observation, Birdwatching, and the Fine Art of Doing Nothing (1:30 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Rene Denfeld

• The Heart of a Child (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Cindy Derby

• Crabs, Ants and Noodlephants + Illustrator Demo (1 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Read Aloud (3 p.m., May 5, StoryTime Circle)

John Diaz

• American Prison: Interview with Shane Bauer (12:15 p.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Frances Dinkelspiel

• Which Side Are You On? Loyalty in Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Rana DiOrio

• Growing Up Woke + Illustrator Demo (11:45 a.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Read Aloud (2 p.m., May 4, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

Sandhya Dirks

• Season: An Interview with Nik Sharma (12:45 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Isabel Duffy

• A Tale of True Love (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Elizabeth Dwoskin

• Unfriend: An Insider Reveals How Facebook Uses You and Threatens Democracy (10 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

April Eberhardt

• 100% Indie (5 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Carol Edgarian

• A Conversation with Literary Legend Ann Beattie (3:15 p.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Esi Edugyan

• Writer to Writer: Esi Edugyan and Tayari Jones (11 a.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

• Not So Polite After All: Canadian Writers Challenge the Status Quo (3:15 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Tongo Eisen-Martin

• Poetry Performance (11:15 a.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Omar El Akkad

• A People’s Future of the United States (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

• Not So Polite After All: Canadian Writers Challenge the Status Quo (3:15 p.m., May 15, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Dorothee Elmiger

• Seeking Connection: Literature from Germany and Switzerland (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

• Literary Bravery: Sleepwalkers, Ghosts, and Radical Storytelling from Three International Luminaries (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Cai Emmons

• Writing Climate: Literature of the Anthropocene (3:15 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Vanya Erickson

• Writing the Hard Stuff (10 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

George Estreich

• What Does It Mean to Be Human? Rethinking Belonging at the Frontier of Genetic Engineering (11:45 a.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

Yvonne Fly Onakeme Etaghene

Poetry For The People (12:45 p.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Kali Fajardo-Anstine

• Straddling Worlds: Native Writers Reinvent Identity (10 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• Ache, Rage, Rise: Portraits of Race and Gender in Short Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Francine Falk-Allen

• Writing the Hard Stuff (10 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Kitty Felde

• Capitol Puzzlement (12:40 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Book Club for Kids Podcast (3:15 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Anita Felicelli

• Literary Bravery: Sleepwalkers, Ghosts, and Radical Storytelling from Three International Luminaries (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Michele Filgate

• What My Mother and I Don’t Talk About: Writers Break the Silence (10 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

Lydia Fitzpatrick

• Love and Family: The Primal Longing (11:45 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Meg Fleming

• Seasons, Sounds and Sandwiches (12:20 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Read Aloud (1:30 p.m., May 5, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

Joshua Fouts

• Sand and Seeds: The Surprising Stories Behind Humanity’s Most Vital Elements (1:30 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

J.K. Fowler

• 100% Indie (5 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Joan Frank

• Quest: Journeys Through Generations (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Jonathan Freedman

• Us vs. Them: Refugees, Asylum, and the Politics of the Borderlands (10 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

John Freeman

• Horizon: Interview with Barry Lopez (11:45 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Writer to Writer: Linn Ullmann and Geir Gulliksen (3:15 p.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

• Courage in Publishing in an Age of Political Polarization (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Mylo Freeman

• Growing Up Woke + Illustrator Demo (11:45 a.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Hey! That’s Me! (11:40 a.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Joel Friedlander

• 100% Indie (5 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Dani Gabriel

• Poetry Performance (4:30 p.m., May 5, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Gary Gach

• Morning Mindfulness (10 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Terry Gamble

• Unlikely Alliances and Other Surprises in Historical Fiction (11:45 a.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Isheeta Ganguly

• FESTIVAL KEYNOTE: Enough Is Enough: Fighting Economic Injustice (7:30 p.m., May 4, Berkeley Community Theater)

• Lunchtime Serenade with Isheeta Ganguly (12:15 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

• Literature Will Save Your Life (1:30 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Leah Garchik

• Cathy! The Celebrated Comic Strip Creator (2 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Heather June Gibbons

• State Lines: New and Emerging California Poets (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Anand Giridharadas

• FESTIVAL KEYNOTE: Enough Is Enough: Fighting Economic Injustice (7:30 p.m., May 4, Berkeley Community Theater)

Rosemary Graham

• Writing Irish (1:30 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Lisa D. Gray

• What Women Want (11:45 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Lucy Gray

• Sleeping with Strangers: Interview with David Thomson (10 a.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

Margaret Greanias

• Read Aloud (3:30 p.m., May 4, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

Alex Green

• Growing Up Woke + Illustrator Duel (11:45 a.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Crabs, Ants and Noodlephants + Illustrator Duel (1 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage)

Susan Griffin

• The Legacy of Adrienne Rich and the Shape of our Feminist Future (10 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Robert Scheer Documentary: Above the Fold (7 p.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Cathy Guisewite

• Cathy! The Celebrated Comic Strip Creator (2 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Geir Gulliksen

• Writer to Writer: Linn Ullmann and Geir Gulliksen (3:15 p.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

• The Cost is Everything: Marriage, Sex, and Love in Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Timothy Hampton

• How the Songs Work: The Poetry of Bob Dylan (1:30 p.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

Susan Devan Harness

• Digging Up The Roots: Transracial Adoptees Seek Truth (11:45 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Cabaret)

• Straddling Worlds: Native Writers Reinvent Identity (10 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

David Harris

• The Once and Future Forest: The Mighty Redwood (11:45 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Bradley Hart

• The Heart of Hate (10 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Peter Hartlaud

• Then It Fell Apart: An Interview with Moby (4:30 p.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Heather Haven

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Leticia Hernández-Linares

• State Lines: New and Emerging California Poets (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Rachel Herzing

• Beyond the Bars: Alternatives to Prison and Punishment (3:15 p.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Sheila Heti

• On Not Mothering (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Not So Polite After All: Canadian Writers Challenge the Status Quo (3:15 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Bill Ong Hing

• The Heart of Hate (10 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Adam Hochschild

• Daring to Dream of a More Just World: Conversation with Adam Hochschild (1:30 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Sam Hodder

• The Once and Future Forest: The Mighty Redwood (11:45 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Michael Holtmann

• Dance & Do Battle: Writers and Translators on Art and Activism (11:45 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Pam Houston

• Political Optimism, Political Despair, and the Wilderness (1:30 p.m., May 4, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Catherine Ryan Howard

• Criminally Good Writing (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• Writing Irish (1:30 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Rachel Howard

• Love and Family: The Primal Longing (11:45 a.m., Sunday, May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Vanessa Hua

• On 21st Century Mothering (3:15 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Hallie Iglehart Austen

• Goddesses, Grandmothers, and the Everyday Divine (10 a.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Justina Ireland

• Facing the World Through Fantasy: An Interview with Justina Ireland (11 a.m., May 4, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

• A People’s Future of the United States (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Gordon Jack

• Literary Death Match: Young Adult Edition (2:30 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Farida Jhabvala Romero

• Ache, Rage, Rise: Portraits of Race and Gender in Short Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Lacy Johnson

• No Happy Endings, No Easy Answers: Seeking Truth Through Trauma (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

• Writer to Writer: Lacy Johnson and Carmen Maria Machado (3:15 p.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Ragnar Jonasson

• Criminally Good Writing (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• Nordic Noir (1:30 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Tayari Jones

• Writer to Writer: Esi Edugyan and Tayari Jones (11 a.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

• A Conversation with Tayari Jones (1:30 p.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Stephanie Jones-Rogers

• The Business of Brutality: Slavery and the Foundations of Capitalism (1:30 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Vernon Keeve

• A People’s Future of the United States (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

Faye Kellerman

• Bloodlines and Bestsellers: The Kellerman Family of Crime Writers (10 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Jesse Kellerman

• Bloodlines and Bestsellers: The Kellerman Family of Crime Writers (10 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Jonathan Kellerman

• Bloodlines and Bestsellers: The Kellerman Family of Crime Writers (10 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Kathleen Kelly

• The Browns of California (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Joseph Kelly

• The Browns of California (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Christian Kiefer

• A Celebration of The Paris Review (1:30 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Which Side Are You On? Loyalty in Fiction (3:15 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Sabine Kieselbach

• Seeking Connection: Literature from Germany and Switzerland (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Lydia Kiesling

• On 21st Century Mothering (3:15 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Alice Sola Kim

• Let The World Move: Speculative Fiction From the Periphery (1:30 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Angie Kim

• Fallout: Debut Fiction On Families in Crisis (1:30 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Jennifer D. King

• The Business of Brutality: Slavery and the Foundations of Capitalism (1:30 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Laurie R. King

• Criminally Good Writing (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• Noir at the Bar (5 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Lance Knobel

• What Does It Mean to Be Human? Rethinking Belonging at the Frontier of Genetic Engineering (11:45 a.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

• Old in Art School, Young at Heart: Interview with Nell Painter (3:15 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Nora Krug

• Comic Consciousness: Graphic Novelists Tackle Cultural Identity and Crisis (11:45 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

• Seeking Connection: Literature from Germany and Switzerland (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

R.O. Kwon

• A Celebration of The Paris Review (1:30 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Critic’s Choice: Three Young 21st Century Writers Rocking the Literary World (11:45 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Dickson Lam

• A Stranger’s Journey: Race, Identity, and Craft (5 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Devi Laskar

• No Happy Endings, No Easy Answers: Seeking Truth Through Trauma (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

• On 21st Century Mothering (3:15 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Kiese Laymon

• What My Mother and I Don’t Talk About: Writers Break the Silence (10 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

• A Celebration of The Paris Review (1:30 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• No Happy Endings, No Easy Answers: Seeking Truth Through Trauma (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Theater)

S.A. Lelchuk

• A Unique Feminine Mystique: The Female Detective (3:15 p.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Michael Levitin

• Quest: Journeys Through Generations (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Genny Lim

• On a Symphonic Note: Berkeley Symphony & the Bay Area Book Festival Present Original Music Celebrating Bay Area Poets (3:15 p.m., May 4, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Chia-Chia Lin

• Fallout: Debut Fiction On Families in Crisis (1:30 p.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Benny Lindelauf

• Rules Are for Breaking (2:20 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Literary Death Match: Middle Grade Edition (12:15 pm, May 5, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Laura Lindstedt

• What Women Want (11:45 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• Literary Bravery: Sleepwalkers, Ghosts, and Radical Storytelling from Three International Luminaries (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Lisa Locascio

• What Women Want (11:45 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Becky Lomax

• Outdoor Therapy: National Parks with Becky Lomax (1:30 p.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Clara Long

• Human Face: Literature That Brings Human Rights To Life (1:30 p.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

Barry Lopez

• Horizon: Interview with Barry Lopez (11:45 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Carlos Lozada

• Courage in Publishing in an Age of Political Polarization (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• The Lies That Bind: Kwame Anthony Appiah on Identity (11:45 a.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Michael David Lukas

• San Francisco State University MFA Program Presents: Who’s Got The Power? (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Carmen Maria Machado

• What My Mother and I Don’t Talk About: Writers Break the Silence (10 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

• Let The World Move: Speculative Fiction From the Periphery (1:30 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• Writer to Writer: Lacy Johnson and Carmen Maria Machado (3:15 p.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

devorah major

• State Lines: New and Emerging California Poets (10 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Ajuan Mance

• Comic Consciousness: Graphic Novelists Tackle Cultural Identity and Crisis (11:45 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

Greil Marcus

• How the Songs Work: The Poetry of Bob Dylan (1:30 p.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

Lauren Markham

• I Am Home: Portraits of Immigrant Teenagers (12:30 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Nathalie Mathé

• A New Dimension: The Radical Power of Virtual Reality Storytelling (5 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Steven Mayers

• Us vs. Them: Refugees, Asylum, and the Politics of the Borderlands (10 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Tim McCanna

• Seasons, Sounds and Sandwiches (12:20 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Read Aloud (2 p.m., May 5, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

Dani McClain

• On 21st Century Mothering (3:15 p.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Mike McCormack

• Writing Irish (1:30 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

• Literary Bravery: Sleepwalkers, Ghosts, and Radical Storytelling from Three International Luminaries (3:15 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Alice McGinty

• Seasons, Sounds and Sandwiches (12:20 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Read Aloud (1 p.m., May 5, StoryTime Circle – Outdoor Fair)

Anna-Marie McLemore

• Fierce Femmes (11 a.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Regan McMahon

• Ivy and Bean: A Chat with Annie Barrows (11 a.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage)

• Seasons, Sounds and Sandwiches (12:20 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage)

Roger McNamee

• Unfriend: An Insider Reveals How Facebook Uses You and Threatens Democracy (10 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Yamile Mendez

• Las Musas (4 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Anna Meriano

• Literary Death Match: Middle Grade Edition (12:15 p.m., May 5, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Wild Rides (3 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Jamie Metzl

• What Does It Mean to Be Human? Rethinking Belonging at the Frontier of Genetic Engineering (11:45 a.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

Caille Millner

• Writer to Writer: Esi Edugyan and Tayari Jones (11 a.m., May 5, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Kenan Mirou

• War Zone: Coming of Age in Times of Conflict (2:15 p.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez

• Comic Consciousness: Graphic Novelists Tackle Cultural Identity and Crisis (11:45 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

• Ricanstruction: Popular Fiction and Power in Post-Maria Puerto Rico (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Moby

• Then It Fell Apart: An Interview with Moby (4:30 p.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Cherríe Moraga

• Resurrection: Reclaiming the Stories That Make Us Whole (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Marissa Moss

• Capitol Puzzlement (12:40 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Ismail Muhammad

• Writer to Writer: Ishmael Reed and Morgan Parker (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

• A Stranger’s Journey: Race, Identity, and Craft (5 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

J.J. Mulligan Sepúlveda

• Us vs. Them: Refugees, Asylum, and the Politics of the Borderlands (10 a.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Nayomi Munaweera

• What My Mother and I Don’t Talk About: Writers Break the Silence (10 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

• University of San Francisco MFA in Writing Presents: Impossible Choices and Unspeakable Acts (3:15 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

• On Not Mothering (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

David Mura

• A Stranger’s Journey: Race, Identity, and Craft (5 p.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Ramona Naddaff

• How the Songs Work: The Poetry of Bob Dylan (1:30 p.m., May 4, The Marsh – Theater)

Innosanto Nagara

• Dance & Do Battle: Writers and Translators on Art and Activism (11:45 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

• Raise Your Voice (1:30 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• On a Symphonic Note: Berkeley Symphony & the Bay Area Book Festival Present Original Music Celebrating Bay Area Poets (3:15 p.m., May 4, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

• Hey! That’s Me! (11:40 a.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Vijaya Nagarajan

• Goddesses, Grandmothers, and the Everyday Divine (10 a.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Michael Naumann

• Courage in Publishing in an Age of Political Polarization (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Emily Nemens

• A Celebration of The Paris Review (1:30 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Lawrence Ferlinghetti at 100: A Tribute (11:45 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Rachel Neumann

• I Am Home: Portraits of Immigrant Teenagers (12:30 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Annalee Newitz

• Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin: Film and Conversation (7 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Beth Nguyen

• University of San Francisco MFA in Writing Presents: Impossible Choices and Unspeakable Acts (3:15 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Wes Nisker

• Morning Mindfulness (10 a.m., May 4, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Julian Brave NoiseCat

• The Uninhabitable Earth (10 a.m., May 5, Freight & Salvage)

Mallory O’Meara

• Resurrection: Reclaiming the Stories That Make Us Whole (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Joyce Carol Oates

• Writer to Writer: Joyce Carol Oates and André Alexis (10 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Jenny Odell

• A Bird’s Eye View: Attention, Observation, Birdwatching, and the Fine Art of Doing Nothing (1:30 p.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Kwame Onwuachi

• Notes From A Young Black Chef: Kwame Onwuachi (11 a.m., May 4, San Francisco Chronicle Stage in the Park)

Hanne Ørstavik

• The Heart of a Child (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

• Love and Family: The Primal Longing (11:45 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Emma Otheguy

• Las Musas (4 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Nell Painter

• The Legacy of Adrienne Rich and the Shape of our Feminist Future (10 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Old in Art School, Young at Heart: Interview with Nell Painter (3:15 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

Morgan Parker

• The Legacy of Adrienne Rich and the Shape of our Feminist Future (10 a.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

• Writer to Writer: Ishmael Reed and Morgan Parker (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

James Parks

• Comic Collaboration Conversation (4:15 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Cherilyn Parsons

• Courage in Publishing in an Age of Political Polarization (10 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Mystery and Tragedy in Tibet: Interview with Bestselling Author Eliot Pattison (1:30 p.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Tianna Paschel

• Ricanstruction: Popular Fiction and Power in Post-Maria Puerto Rico (3:15 p.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Eliot Pattison

• Human Face: Literature That Brings Human Rights To Life (1:30 p.m., May 4, Magnes Museum)

• Mystery and Tragedy in Tibet: Interview with Bestselling Author Eliot Pattison (1:30 p.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Miriam Pawel

• The Browns of California (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Katie Peterson

• Political Optimism, Political Despair, and the Wilderness (1:30 p.m., May 4, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Katja Petrowskaja

• Quest: Journeys Through Generations (10 a.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

• Seeking Connection: Literature from Germany and Switzerland (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

Tommy Pico

• Queer Poetics (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Boiler Room)

• Straddling Worlds: Native Writers Reinvent Identity (10 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Duanwad Pimwana

• The Heart of a Child (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Emilie Pine

• Writing Irish (1:30 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

• On Not Mothering (11:45 a.m., May 5, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Tony Platt

• Beyond the Bars: Alternatives to Prison and Punishment (3:15 p.m., May 4, Berkeley City College – Auditorium)

Julien Poirier

• Lawrence Ferlinghetti at 100: A Tribute (11:45 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Cindy Pon

• Someone Like Me: Seeing Ourselves in the Books We Read (12:45 p.m., May 4, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

• Literary Death Match: Young Adult Edition (2:30 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

• Fierce Femmes (11 a.m., May 5, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Mui Poopoksakul

• The Heart of a Child (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Tamalpais Room)

Connie Post

• Poetry Performance (2:30 p.m., May 5, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Lise Quintana

• Writer to Writer: Joyce Carol Oates and André Alexis (10 a.m., May 4, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

• Writer to Writer: Lacy Johnson and Carmen Maria Machado (3:15 p.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Lisa Moore Ramée

• Rules Are for Breaking (2:20 p.m., May 4, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Arisika Razak

• Goddesses, Grandmothers, and the Everyday Divine (10 a.m., May 5, Magnes Museum)

Ishmael Reed

• Writer to Writer: Ishmael Reed and Morgan Parker (3:15 p.m., May 4, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Robert Reich

• FESTIVAL KEYNOTE: Enough Is Enough: Fighting Economic Injustice (7:30 p.m., May 4, Berkeley Community Theater)

Eileen Rendahl

• A Unique Feminine Mystique: The Female Detective (3:15 p.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Mae Respicio

• No Place Like Home (2 p.m., May 5, Young Readers Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Barbara Jane Reyes

• Lawrence Ferlinghetti at 100: A Tribute (11:45 a.m., May 5, Veterans Memorial Building – Auditorium)

Rachel Richardson

• On a Symphonic Note: Berkeley Symphony & the Bay Area Book Festival Present Original Music Celebrating Bay Area Poets (3:15 p.m., May 4, Florence Schwimley Little Theater)

Peter Richardson

• The Browns of California (11:45 a.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

• Special Add-On Event! Robert Scheer Documentary: “Above the Fold” (7 p.m., May 5, Freight and Salvage)

Jacki Rigoni

• Poetry Performance (1:45 p.m., May 4, Word Power Stage – Outdoor Fair)

Victoria Riskin

• A Tale of True Love (11:45 a.m., May 5, The Marsh – Cabaret)

Rebecca Roanhorse

• Straddling Worlds: Native Writers Reinvent Identity (10 a.m., May 5, Brower Center – Goldman Theater)

Mg Roberts

• 100% Indie (5 p.m., May 4, Hotel Shattuck Plaza – Crystal Ballroom)

Kim Stanley Robinson

• Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin: Film and Conversation (7 p.m., May 4, Freight & Salvage)

David Roderick

• A Stranger’s Jo